Workshop Program
Thursday, July 6 | |
14:30 | Shuttle bus transfer from Cologne city center to the YIW venue |
15:15 | Arrival and check-in |
16:15–16:45 | Welcome Addresses and Sponsor Information |
Session 1 | |
16:45–17:15 | Katrine Qvortrup Advanced Linker Technologies for Antibody-Drug Conjugates |
17:15–17:45 | Hannes Mikula Tetrazone Ligations in Pretargeted Imaging and Bioorthogonal Elimination |
17:45–18:15 | Daniela Wilson Autonomous Self-assembled Nanocapsules for Biomedical Applications |
18:30–20:00 | Dinner |
Friday, July 7 | |
07:00–08:30 | Breakfast |
Session 2 | |
08:45–09:15 | Martin Breugst Activation through “Holes” – Halogen- and Pnicogen-Bonding Catalysis |
09:15–09:45 | Vjekoslav Štrukil How Do You Take your Chemistry? Shaken, Not Stirred |
09:45–10:15 | Peter A. Byrne Quantifying Lewis Basicity Using the Benzhydrylium Methodology |
10:15–11:00 | Coffee Break |
Session 3 | |
11:00–11:30 | Jean-Christophe M. Monbaliu Expanding Chemistry’s Horizon with Continuous-Flow Reactors |
11:30–12:00 | Stephen P. Thomas Simplifying Earth-Abundant Metal Catalysis |
12:00–12:30 | Annette Bayer Transition-Metal Catalysis towards Natural Products and Bioactive Compounds |
12:30–14:00 | Lunch Break |
Session 4 | |
14:00–14:30 | Xavier Bugaut Enantioselective Organocatalytic Michael Additions: Original Substrates and New Directions |
14:30–15:00 | Abraham Mendoza turbo-Pummerer Coupling towards Automatic Building Block Synthesis |
15:00–15:30 | Wojciech Chaładaj Pd-Catalyzed Additions to Alkynes with Subsequent Cross Coupling |
15:30–16:15 | Coffee Break |
Session 5 | |
16:15–16:45 | Jan Deska Sigmatropic Oxonium Ylide Rearrangements in Biocatalytic Synthetic Strategies |
16:45–17:15 | Sílvia Osuna Evolution of Novel Enzyme Function: The Role of Conformational Dynamics |
17:15–17:45 | Alexandre F. Trindade Expanding the Synthetic Toolkit Devoted to Cancer Research |
17:45–18:15 | Pablo Rivera-Fuentes Small-Molecule Biosensors for Super-Resolution Imaging of Enzymatic Activity in Live Cells |
18:30–20:00 | Dinner |
Saturday, July 8 | |
07:00–08:30 | Breakfast |
Session 6 | |
08:45–09:15 | Zois Syrgiannis Perylene Bisimides: An Adaptable Building Block for the Preparation of Functional Hybrid Materials |
09:15–09:45 | Yunus E. Türkmen Naphthalene as a Versatile Scaffold for Supramolecular Template Design and Transition Metal-Catalyzed Reactions |
09:45–10:15 | Christoforos G. Kokotos PhotoOrganocatalysis and Sunlight-Promoted Processes Mediated by Phenylglyoxylic Acid |
10:15–11:00 | Coffee Break |
Session 7 | |
11:00–11:30 | Tanja Gulder Bioinspired Strategies for Selective Halogenations: New Concepts for an Old Problem |
11:30–12:00 | Charles E. Diesendruck Molecular Design Consideration in the Synthesis and Decomposition of Quaternary Ammonium Salts |
12:00–12:30 | Dzmitry Kananovich New Directions in Synthetic Applications of Activated Cyclopropanes |
12:30–14:00 | Lunch Break |
14:00 | Bus transfer to Cologne/Bonn airport and Cologne central station |